It is currently Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:42 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 3   [ 79 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 9:33 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
Yes it's that time of year again when the winter is upon us and the days turn short , In the age of the druids this was the time the Dark Gods came out and fear , suspicion and superstition walked across the land , where you could not trust your neighbor not to stab you in the back....in other words the perfect time for awards season ! :roll:

And we start with Academy news, Last week the Governors awards were handed out (because they moved them) , usually we wouldn't cover this but what the hell , the recipients for this years awards were

Lina Wertmuller
Geena Davis
Wes Studi
and
David Lynch

More chaos caused by this years Oscars being the earliest ever is that the Annual Oscar Nominees Lunch, the big pre Oscar event has had to be moved .

The big news today however is the changing of the rules when it comes to best film in a foreign language. Now the category will be known as Best International film and instead of a committee it will be now voted on by all eligible academy members, ( starting this year which is already causing havoc with it's two week earlier deadline ) which means not only more films to be watched by those academy members but a whole new world of "for your consideration" publicity problems for Films that are nominated.

Meanwhile the kickoff proper to the season will be the Hollywood film awards which will be held Sunday,Although kinda vacuous ( yes I know that's the globes job) they may be a pointer for who may be the big winners later this season. Now winners of this are announced in advance ( the awards themselves are a " come up and collect your prize moment" ) but what is annoying is that they announce winners day by day until Sunday, so instead of printing a constant dribble of names I am going to wait until Monday before we go over the full list of winners.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 12:24 pm 
Flaming Member Level 2
Flaming Member Level 2
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:54 pm
Posts: 1183
Gender: Male
Are British films international films? It sounds like the Americans think that they invented English.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 9:48 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
Kang , I think the question should be what does this mean for films not in the English language category, because what the heck does the term best international film mean. Under the new rules this also covers animation and Documentaries, so films that before were in the animation and Documentary sections can also be here.

Anyway the first "big" awards , the Hollywood film awards were held last night. Now as I said last week , this is usually about as reliable as the Globes. Heck the awards are a "come get your award" moment as the winners are announced over the week before...I think in the hope that if someone wins they will turn up, anyway there are some interesting developments here to discuss, first though, here are the winners.

Hollywood Career Achievement Award:
Charlize Theron

Hollywood Actor Award:
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Hollywood Actress Award:
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Hollywood Supporting Actor Award:
Al Pacino, The Irishman

Hollywood Supporting Actress Award:
Laura Dern, Marriabe Story

Hollywood Blockbuster Award:
Avengers: Endgame

Hollywood Song Award:
Pharrell Williams, "Letter to My Godfather," from The Black Godfather

Hollywood Filmmaker Award:
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Hollywood Producer Award:
Emma Tillinger Koskoff, The Irishman

Hollywood Director Award:
James Mangold, Ford v Ferrari

Hollywood Screenwriter Award:
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Breakthrough Screenwriter:
Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy

Breakout Actor:
Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Breakout Actress:
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Breakthrough Director:
Olivia Wilde, Booksmart

Animation
Toy Story 4

Cinematography:
Mihai Malaimare Jr, Jojo Rabbit

Film Composer:
Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Editor:
Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland, Ford v Ferrari

Visual Effects:
Pablo Helman, The Irishman

Sound:
Donald Sylvester, Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A. Morrow, Ford v Ferrari

Costume Design:
Anna Mary Scott Robbins, Downton Abbey

Make-Up & Hair Styling:
Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, Tapio Salmi & Barrie Gower, Rocketman

Production Design:
Ra Vincent, Jojo Rabbit

Hmmm now usually you do kinda ignore the Hollywood film awards but in among the noise we might be seeing the first signs of the early frontrunners (remember it's early November) although the field has not fully formed yet. But it's more interesting now than it was last year.
Antonio Banderas took his award for Pain and Glory now everyone has been praising this performance since Cannes in May the length of time is probably against him as is the fact that is is a foreign Language film, but then again It didn't stop Jean Dujardin when he took home the Oscar for the Artist. But remember last years award winner was Hugh Jackman for the Favourite?!?!??!

The three and a half hour (three and a half hours? what is this Lawrence of Arabia) The Irishman is getting a lot of talk but will the fact it's a netflix film play against it? Because it took the Producer award (this awards version of Best picture) Again though remember last years award went to First Man which quickly disappear

Renee Zwellegger took home the award for Judy but again it's early days and I suspect this could be the performance that will fade away over the weeks. (although last years award went to Glenn Close and she stayed in the running up to the night of the Oscars.

Parasite, I suspect we will be seeing more of this awards season.

Of the rest, Breakout awards rarely get much further and it is the Hollywood awards , still a little too early to start proclaiming certainties except that JoJo Rabbit and Ford V Ferrari featured as winners , Mangold taking Best Director, these are the two films that have been talked about as being Oscar favourites with a potential to dominate Awards season. Remember Green book only took home a Screen play and an ensemble award last year at these awards ...btw note they dropped the ensemble award this year.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:57 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
Gotham Nominations

Awards Season really gets underway with the Gotham Nominations. 2019's are

BEST FEATURE
The Farewell
Hustlers
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems
Waves

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11
The Edge of Democracy
Midnight Traveler
One Child Nation

BEST ACTOR
Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse (A24)
Adam Driver Marriage Story (Netflix)
Aldis Hodge Clemency (NEON)
André Holland High Flying Bird (Netflix)
Adam Sandler Uncut Gems (A24)

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina The Farewell (A24)
Elisabeth Moss Her Smell (Gunpowder & Sky)
Mary Kay Place Diane (IFC Films)
Florence Pugh Midsommar (A24)
Alfre Woodard Clemency (NEON)

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Farewell Lulu Wang (A24)
High Flying Bird Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Rob Richert (A24)
Marriage Story Noah Baumbach (Netflix)
Midsommar Ari Aster (A24)

Gotham's suffer from being so early in the season, but with so many Best Picture's being exhibited in Toronto last year's nominations identified "The Favorite" & "Beale Street Could Talk". Unfortunately they gave the award to "The Rider" which was probably the first and last award it picked up


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:43 am 
Flaming Member Level 2
Flaming Member Level 2
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:54 pm
Posts: 1183
Gender: Male
This shows why the Oscars might have been better to change the rules of the International category rather than just the name. Other than the UK (whose films do get shown in the US) it leaves other English speaking countries as neither domestic nor international.

https://www.thewrap.com/ava-duvernay-ca ... ubmission/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:51 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
The International film argument continues with the Academy being forced to clarify with a slightly snarky statement “We changed the title of the award, but made it clear the rules remain the same.” This will die down but on the bbc today programme one film maker pointed out that this was an "american view of the world" and asked why Nigeria whose main language is English will be punished while another country who use French will not. why change the title but not the rule.

In other News Roland Emmerich will receive the visionary award at the visual effects awards in January.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:36 pm 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
Well the awards continue to be doled out and this weekend it was the people's choice awards and the critics choice documentary awards....now I'm going to ignore peoples choice as that is a popularity contest which I strongly suspect has a lot (and I mean a lot ) of studio Interference Example Film of the Year was Avengers Endgame but film drama of the year was After ( I know pretty unforgettable right? Wait whaddya mean you never heard of it?!!)

Anyway here are the winners of the Critics Choice awards for Documentary



BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Apollo 11 (Neon)

BEST DIRECTOR (TIE)
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory (Netflix)
Peter Jackson, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)

BEST EDITING
Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (Neon)

BEST SCORE
Matt Morton, Apollo 11 (Neon)

BEST NARRATION
Western Stars (Warner Bros.)
Bruce Springsteen, narrator
Bruce Springsteen, writer

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, Honeyland (Neon)

BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11 (Neon)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Magnolia)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
American Factory (Netflix)

BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
Apollo 11 (Neon)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY
They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Period. End of Sentence. (Netflix)
Director: Rayka Zehtabchi. Producers: Melissa Berton, Garrett K. Schiff and Lisa Taback

MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY

Dr. Amani Ballor – The Cave (National Geographic)
David Crosby – David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tracy Edwards – Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
Imelda Marcos – The Kingmaker (Showtime)
Hatidze Muratova – Honeyland (Neon)
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Amy Vilela, Cori Bush, and Paula Jean Swearengin – Knock Down the House (Netflix)
Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Greenwich)
Dr. Ruth Westheimer – Ask Dr. Ruth (Hulu)

Apollo 11 looks likely to feature for the awards season in the documentary category...don't think they shall not grow old will qualify ( unsure as it was released in 2017!)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:43 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
A very interesting article on how the Oscars moving up two weeks has not only shortened the awards season but put a cat amongst the pigeons for the other awards ceremonies. now the oscars go back to the end of february supposedly next year and 2021 but if the move forward is a success this year than are they really going to stay there?


https://deadline.com/2019/11/oscars-pre ... 202784579/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:00 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
Spirit Awards

The Awards with the longest gap between Nomination and Ceremony

BEST FEATURE

A Hidden Life
Clemency
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Karen Allen – COLEWELL
Hong Chau – DRIVEWAYS
Elisabeth Moss – HER SMELL
Mary Kay Place – DIANE
Alfre Woodard – CLEMENCY
Renée Zellweger – JUDY

BEST MALE LEAD

Chris Galust – GIVE ME LIBERTY
Kelvin Harrison – Jr., LUCE
Robert Pattinson – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Adam Sandler – UNCUT GEMS
Matthias Schoenaerts – THE MUSTANG

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Eggers – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Alma Har’el – HONEY BOY
Julius Onah – LUCE
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
Lorene Scafaria – HUSTLERS

BEST DOCUMENTARY

AMERICAN FACTORY
APOLLO 11
FOR SAMA
HONEYLAND
ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Willem Dafoe – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Noah Jupe – HONEY BOY
Shia Labeouf – HONEY BOY
Jonathan Majors – THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Wendell Pierce – BURNING CANE

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jennifer Lopez – HUSTLERS
Taylor Russell – WAVES
Zhao Shuzhen – THE FAREWELL
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer – GIVE ME LIBERTY
Octavia Spencer – LUCE

BEST SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach – MARRIAGE STORY
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder – TO DUST
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – UNCUT GEMS
Chinonye Chukwu – CLEMENCY
Tarell Alvin Mccraney – HIGH FLYING BIRD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Todd Banhazl – HUSTLERS
Jarin Blaschke – THE LIGHTHOUSE
Natasha Braier – HONEY BOY
Chananun Chotrungroj – THE THIRD WIFE
Pawel Pogorzelski – MIDSOMMAR

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

INVISIBLE LIFE, Brazil
LES MISERABLES, France
PARASITE, South Korea
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE, France
RETABLO, Peru
THE SOUVENIR, United Kingdom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 4:47 pm 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
BAFTA news, Graham Norton has been announced as the host for next February's BAFTAS , he will be replacing Joanna Lumley who's disastrous hosting ( Not her fault but the team of writers who wrote the gags) led to the Guardian asking the question was she the worst host in the history of awards?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:32 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
Bombshell will be receiving the Stanley Kramer Award at the Producers Guild of America awards in January, The Kramer award honors a “production, producer or other individuals whose achievement or contribution illuminates and raises public awareness of important social issues.”

James Mangold will be presented with the Cinema Audio Society Filmmaker Award at its 56th Annual CAS Awards on Jan. 25.

Jennifer Lopez will receive the Spotlight Award from the 31st annual Palm Springs International Film Festival for her performance in Hustlers. What is interesting about this is the award has been a guide to Oscar Nominations with every winner going on to receive an academy award nomination the same year.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:45 pm 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
A heart warming story

https://deadline.com/2019/11/paris-thea ... 202794519/

Until you realise what netflix is playing at see they now own two theatres. One in New York and more importantly One in Los Angeles, to qualify for the Oscar, a feature film must run seven days consecutively , three times a day in The Los Angles county area. Netflix have just ensured they must be considered in future for Oscar Nominations.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 3:21 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
Hollywood Critics Association Nominations

The Award Ceremony will be January 9th, best wear something comfortable because there are loads

https://www.nextbestpicture.com/latest/ ... ominations

Best Picture
1917
Booksmart
The Farewell
The Irishman
Joker
Jojo Rabbit
Parasite
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Waves

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Taron Egerton - Rocketman
Eddie Murphy - Dolemite is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker

Best Actress
Awkwafina - The Farewell
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o - Us
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
Renée Zellweger - Judy

Best Supporting Actor
Sterling K. Brown - Waves
Shia LaBeouf - Honey Boy
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers
Margot Robbie - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Taylor Russell - Waves
Zhao Shuzhen - The Farewell

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lorene Scafaria - Hustlers
Steven Zaillian - The Irishman
Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
Scott Silver and Todd Phillips - Joker
Anthony McCarten - The Two Popes

Best Original Screenplay
​Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, & Katie Silberman - Booksmart
​Lulu Wang - The Farewell
Rian Johnson - Knives Out
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Boon Joon-ho & Han Jin-won - Parasite

Best Male Director
Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story
Boon Joon Ho - Parasite
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit

Best Female Director
Greta Gerwig - Little Women
Alma Har'el - Honey Boy
Lorene Scafaria - Hustlers
Lulu Wang - The Farewell
Olivia Wilde - Booksmart

Best Cast
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
Knives Out
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Waves

Best Independent Film
Booksmart
The Farewell
Honey Boy
Luce
Waves

Best Action/War Film
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Best Animated Film
Abominable
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Blockbuster
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Shazam!
Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy/Musical
Booksmart
Blinded by The Light
Dolemite is My Name
Long Shot
Rocketman

Best Documentary
American Factory
Apollo 11
Hail Satan?
The Kingmaker
Love, Antosha

Best Foreign Language Film
The Farewell
Monos
Pain & Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Horror Film
Crawl
Doctor Sleep
Midsommar
Ready or Not
Us


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:04 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
So the British Independent film awards were held last night , here are the winners.

BIFA WINNERS 2019

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS

Special Jury Prize
AMANDA NEVILL

Best British Independent Film
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Best Director sponsored by Broadsword Event House
WAAD AL-KATEAB, EDWARD WATTS For Sama

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Films
ARMANDO IANNUCCI, SIMON BLACKWELL The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Documentary
FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Best Actress
RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

Best Actor
JOSH O’CONNOR Only You

Best Supporting Actress
RUTHXJIAH BELLENEA The Last Tree

Best Supporting Actor
HUGH LAURIE The Personal History of David Copperfield

Most Promising Newcomer
SAM ADEWUNMI The Last Tree

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood
HARRY WOOTLIFF Only You

Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4
EMMA JANE UNSWORTH Animals

Breakthrough Producer
KATE BYERS, LINN WAITE Bait

The Raindance Discovery Award
CHILDREN OF THE SNOW LAND Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight
SARAH CROWE The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Cinematography
BENJAMIN KRACUN Beats

Best Costume Design
SUZIE HARMAN, ROBERT WORLEY The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Editing sponsored by Intermission Film
CHLOE LAMBOURNE, SIMON McMAHON For Sama

Best Effects
HOWARD JONES A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Best Make-Up & Hair Design sponsored by MAC Cosmetics
JEREMY WOODHEAD Judy

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group
JACK ARNOLD Wild Rose

Best Production Design sponsored by Studio Juice
CRISTINA CASALI The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Sound supported by Halo Post
DAVID BOWTLE-McMILLAN, JOAKIM SUNDSTRÖM, ROBERT FARR Beats

Best British Short Film supported by BFI NETWORK
ANNA Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Olga Beskhmelnitsyna

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Jan Young-Hwan, Moon Yang-kwon, Sin-ae Kwak, Han Jin Won

Any surprises? Well the The British Independents usually show who is more likely to dominate the BAFTAS than say the Oscars and the sure fire favourite from this list would be the The Personal History of David Copperfield, which I still expect to do well but failure to take the bigger awards outside of Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor means it's not a sure bet to do well at BAFTA. Expect For Sama to pop up after this performance, taking both best picture and documentary, however with PARASITE winning Best International film , this means that its chances of Nomination at the Academy Awards must surely be rising.
Things will get now start to get interesting , with the compressed Awards season this year, the early December Lull will not be happening as the first big awards of the season the Golden Globes ( I know it's the globes but it's somehow considered Important) just over a month away!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:47 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
The Annies

The Animators have announced their nominations. Could be an interesting season with Disney vs Disney as "Frozen 2" and "Toy Story 4" will be competing


Best Feature

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation

Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Missing Link
LAIKA, LLC

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:53 pm 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
Have to admit the animated award holds no Interest for me this year as it is incredibly average with mostly sequels that are weaker than the originals and a film that has managed to offend half of south east asia!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:17 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
The Gothams

New York Critics have their Gotham Awards, given to Independent Film Makers. As with the Spirit Awards, "Independent" is rather loose with Netflix picking up awards

2019 IFP Gotham Awards – Winners

BEST FEATURE
Marriage Story (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver
Marriage Story (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS
Awkwafina
The Farewell (A24)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

AUDIENCE AWARD
Marriage Story (Netflix)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:21 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
johnone wrote:
Have to admit the animated award holds no Interest for me this year as it is incredibly average with mostly sequels that are weaker than the originals and a film that has managed to offend half of south east asia!


The Animation Category used to be interesting as Animators chose the Nominees and so there were always things like "The Red Turtle" included along with Pixar and Dreamworks

Now the category is opened to the whole Academy I dread that interesting animation will be drowned out by the likes of Dreamworks with something like "Shrek 6", visually impressive but not interesting from an animation view and Universal can buy a nomination by ensuring every Academy member gets a copy

Though to be fair to the Academy, last year they did choose "Into the Spiderverse" over "Incredibles 2" (which I've just realized I've still not seen)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:30 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
National Board of Review

People complain about the Golden Globes, but the fact we care what a bunch of New York Socialites' Cinema Club think is probably dafter. Unfortunately they do have good taste.

The Ladies Who Lunch announce they're giving their awards to

Best Film: THE IRISHMAN
Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Best Actor: Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS
Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, JUDY
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, RICHARD JEWELL
Best Original Screenplay: Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, UNCUT GEMS
Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, THE IRISHMAN
Breakthrough Performance: Paul Walter Hauser, RICHARD JEWELL
Best Directorial Debut: Melina Matsoukas, QUEEN & SLIM
Best Animated Feature: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite
Best Documentary: Maiden
Best Ensemble: KNIVES OUT
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Roger Deakins, 1917

NBR Icon Award: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: FOR SAMA
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: JUST MERCY


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:16 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
The Problem with the Board is timing..
Unless there is a shock I think this is the only time Tarantino is going to feature in awards season
Again I am seeing FOR SAMA , this bodes well after the Independent awards.
I am not calling it yet BUT it looks like PARASITE has to be the front runner for the major foreign film awards at this point
While Judy continues the build up with best actress, are we looking at a shock nomination coming down the line for Sandler and best actor.
Two films not seen here are 1917 (except for Deakins) and JOKER. I think from the early talk Deakins is going to dominate the cinematography awards and no love for the Joker? But then again this is the Board of Review, as Dave said excellent taste but even if you look at the list of winners last year , rarely accurate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:02 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
New York Film Critics Circle

Best Film
The Irishman

Best Director
Josh and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Best First Film
Atlantics

Best Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain And Glory

Best Actress
Lupita Nyong’o, Us

Best Supporting Actor
Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Marriage Story and Little Women

Best Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Cinematography
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Foreign Language Film
Parasite

Best Non-Fiction Film
Honeyland

Best Animated Film
I Lost My Body


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:32 pm 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
The AFI announced it's films of the year today

AFI Motion Pictures of the Year

1917
Universal

THE FAREWELL
A24

THE IRISHMAN
Netflix

JOJO RABBIT
Fox Searchlight

JOKER
Warner Bros

KNIVES OUT
Lionsgate

LITTLE WOMEN
Sony

MARRIAGE STORY
Netflix

ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD
Sony

RICHARD JEWELL
Warner Bros

Special Award

PARASITE
Neon

This list I believe is far more accurate when considering the films that will duke it out for the awards ( although personally puzzled Knives out was included but not Ford Vs Ferrari) However I think we can almost surely confirm Parasite will sweep the the foreign language awards as the AFI gave it a special award for work outside the American cinema criteria.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:08 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
A couple of more critics awards, The critics love Parasite

Los Angeles Critics Circle

Best Picture: Parasite
Director: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Actor: Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Actress: Mary Kay Place (Diane)
Supporting Actor: Song Kang Ho (Parasite)
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Runner-up: Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)
Screenplay: Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Documentary: American Factory
Animation: I Lost My Body
Foreign-language: Pain and Glory

New York Online Film Critics

Picture: Parasite
Director: Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Actor: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Actress: Lupita Nyong'o (Us)
Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Supporting Actress: Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Screenplay: Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-Won)
Documentary: Apollo 11 (Neon)
Foreign Language: Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Neon)
Ensemble Cast: Knives Out (Casting director: Mary Vernieu)
Animated Feature: I Lost My Body (Netflix)


Washington DC Area Film Critics

Best Film: Parasite
Best Director: Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
Best Actor: Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Best Actress: Lupita Nyong'o (Us)
Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood)
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Best Acting Ensemble: Knives Out
Best Original Screenplay: Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Greta Gerwig; Based on the Novel by Louisa May Alcott (Little Women)
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 4
Best Documentary: Apollo 11
Best Foreign Language Film: Parasite


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:23 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
Golden Globe Nominations

Best Motion Picture - Drama
1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina, The Farewell
Cate Blanchett, Where'd You Go Bernadette?
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Director - Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Foreign Language Film
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Animated Feature Film
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:32 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
Critics Choice

BEST PICTURE

1917
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite
Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina – The Farewell
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bombshell
The Irishman
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Rian Johnson – Knives Out
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Lulu Wang – The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig – Little Women
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Abominable
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Atlantics
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:20 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
I think the Critics Choice are a far more accurate take on what is going to dominate the field for the rest of the season but (sighs) the Globes are first and somehow for the press that signifys something.

The Globes have come under fire for selecting no female directors this year, now I would say usually "oh get over it , it's about talent not quotas" but then you see they left out Greta Gerwig , in fact they left out her Adaptation of Little Women which has started to make the rounds and you realise it's the Globes and it's usual shenanigans of being first being more important than anything else! I mean Emma Thompson great actress but her performance in Late Night in comedy or musical deserved a nomination?

Antonio Banderas is the one to watch in dramatic performance

I could be wrong but I think Murphy might have good shot at the Globe for his performance.

Best Director is actually going to be interesting and is going to be hard to call it's between three. The Irishman and Once upon a time are just honourable mentions.

Again Screenplay is anyones call

I'm going to say Parasite takes foreign language

Animated, really don't know or care (again this is about the poor quality of choice this year)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:51 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
SAG Nominations

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Bombshell
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong'o, Us
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Nicole Kidman, Bombshell
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:58 pm 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
According to Deadline BOMBSHELL has caused a Bombshell by getting the cast nomination, (The SAG version of best picture) as many felt the Jay Roach comedy had perhaps missed out on it's chances at the big awards, this nomination may just put it back in the running.

Parasites nomination for it's cast is both unusual as a foreign film ( as cast have to be guild members) and another sign it has the foreign language oscar wrapped up

Best Actor is Phoenix's to lose,

Renee Zellweger has confirmed her position as the contender to beat this season

Both supporting Actor and Actress could go to anyone ( although one suspects Lopez must be the favourite as Hollywood loves to honour those stars who never got the awards.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:59 pm 
Arcane Member Level 1
Arcane Member Level 1
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:41 am
Posts: 3569
Location: Lyon
Gender: Male
A few more Critics Awards

Boston Film Critics
Best Picture – Little Women
Best Actor – Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Best Supporting Actor – Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress – Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Best Director – Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Best Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Best Cinematography – Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary – Honeyland
Best Foreign-Language Film (awarded in memory of Jay Carr) – Parasite
Best Animated Film – I Lost My Body
Best Ensemble Cast – Little Women

Boston Online Critics
BEST PICTURE PARASITE
BEST DIRECTOR Bong Joon-ho, PARASITE
BEST ACTOR Adam Sandler, UNCUT GEMS
BEST ACTRESS Lupita Nyong’o, US
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Pitt, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Florence Pugh, LITTLE WOMEN
BEST SCREENPLAY Quentin Tarantino, ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD
BEST ENSEMBLE LITTLE WOMEN
BEST DOCUMENTARY APOLLO 11
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM PARASITE
BEST ANIMATED FILM TOY STORY 4

Chicago Film Critics
BEST PICTURE Parasite
BEST DIRECTOR Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
BEST ACTOR Adam Driver, Marriage Story
BEST ACTRESS Lupita Nyong’o, Us
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Florence Pugh, Little Women
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Parasite by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Little Women by Greta Gerwig
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Parasite
BEST DOCUMENTARY Apollo 11
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE Toy Story 4
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins, 1917


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:16 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has [iframe]released its Oscar shortlists for nine categories at once. Was not sure about listing them here because they will be cut down to five before nomination anyway but for those of you who wonder how they are selected or ask a question "wait but that song/soundtrack was great " or were wondering was the film you liked for it's visual fx was even considered , here is the shortlist.

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Okay this is one of the big ones to get to even the shortlist as One hundred fifty-nine films were submitted in the category.

Advocate
American Factory
The Apollo
Apollo 11
Aquarela
The Biggest Little Farm
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
The Great Hack
Honeyland
Knock Down the House
Maiden
Midnight Family
One Child Nation

Won't comment much but I suspect Apollo 11 will be one of the final nominees. as will For Sama

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Ninety-six films qualified in the category. Only members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the nominees.

After Maria
Fire in Paradise
Ghosts of Sugar Land
In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
Life Overtakes Me
The Nightcrawlers
St. Louis Superman
Stay Close
Walk Run Cha-Cha

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Czech Republic, The Painted Bird
Estonia, Truth and Justice
France, Les Misérables
Hungary, Those Who Remained
North Macedonia, Honeyland
Poland, Corpus Christi
Russia, Beanpole
Senegal, Atlantics
South Korea, Parasite
Spain, Pain and Glory

Safe to say Parasite has this wrapped up , however Pain and Glory should get a nomination

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

On this one, the hair and makeup academy members will be invited to vie seven minute excerpts to decide the nominees

Bombshell
Dolemite Is My Name
Downton Abbey
Joker
Judy
Little Women
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917
Once upon a Time…in Hollywood
Rocketman


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

There were 170 films eligible for this

Avengers: Endgame
Bombshell
The Farewell
Ford v Ferrari
Frozen II
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
The King
Little Women
Marriage Story
Motherless Brooklyn
1917
Pain and Glory
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Us


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Speechless” from Aladdin
“Letter To My Godfather” from The Black Godfather
“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough
“Da Bronx” from The Bronx USA
“Into The Unknown” from Frozen II
“Stand Up” from Harriet
“Catchy Song” from The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
“Never Too Late” from The Lion King
“Spirit” from The Lion King
“Daily Battles” from Motherless Brooklyn
“A Glass of Soju” from Parasite
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman
“High Above The Water” from Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4
“Glasgow” from Wild Rose

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

This list was cut down from Ninety Two

Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love
He Can’t Live without Cosmos
Hors Piste
Kitbull
Memorable
Mind My Mind
The Physics of Sorrow
Sister
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Strangely the most crowded field as there are qualifying film festivals that if you win , you will go forward for Oscar consideration, with over one hundred and Ninety qualifying films. Sidebar : Twice I was a runner up for my shorts at qualifying festivals, only a few votes away from possible Oscar glory. not sure if it means I am good or hell they'll take anyone :lol:

Brotherhood
The Christmas Gift
Little Hands
Miller & Son
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors’ Window
Refugee
Saria
A Sister
Sometimes, I Think about Dying

VISUAL EFFECTS
Alita: Battle Angel
Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
Cats
Gemini Man
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Terminator: Dark Fate

The nominations for the 92nd Oscars will be announced on Monday, January 13.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:37 am 
Flaming Member Level 1
Flaming Member Level 1

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:21 pm
Posts: 528
Gender: Male
The London film critics circle awards were announced yesterday here are the nominees for the awards which will be announced January 30

Full list of nominations:

FILM OF THE YEAR
The Irishman
Joker
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Midsommar
1917
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Souvenir

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Happy as Lazzaro
Monos
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
Amazing Grace
Apollo 11
The Cave
For Sama
Varda by Agnès

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Wan – Parasite
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Tom Burke – The Souvenir
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Tilda Swinton – The Souvenir

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

BRITISH/IRISH FILM: THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD
Bait
1917
Rocketman
The Souvenir
Wild Rose

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS (for body of work)
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose/Judy
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Lesley Manville – Ordinary Love/Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Florence Pugh – Fighting With My Family/Midsommar/Little Women
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR (for body of work)
Tom Burke – The Souvenir
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
George MacKay – 1917/Where Hands Touch/Ophelia
Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse/High Life/The King
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER (for body of work)
Raffey Cassidy – Vox Lux
Dean-Charles Chapman – 1917/The King/Blinded by the Light
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy/Le Mans ’66
Honor Swinton Byrne – The Souvenir

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER: THE PHILIP FRENCH AWARD
Waad Al-Khateab & Edward Watts – For Sama
Richard Billingham – Ray & Liz
Mark Jenkin – Bait
Owen McCafferty – Ordinary Love
Nicole Taylor – Wild Rose

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR
Appreciation
Beyond the North Winds: A Post-Nuclear Reverie
The Devil’s Harmony
Kingdom Come
Pompeii

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ad Astra – Allen Maris, visual effects
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, film editing
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead, makeup and hair
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran, costumes
Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton, music
Monos – Jasper Wolf, cinematography
1917 – Oliver Tarney, sound design
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – Barbara Ling, production design
Parasite – Lee Ha Jun, production design
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher & Richard Phelan, animation

DILYS POWELL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN FILM
Sally Potter

DILYS POWELL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN FILM
Sandy Powell

40TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD
Aardman


Now yesterday I posted the shortlist for nine of the categories of this years Academy Awards. ( this to show some of the work going into getting just five nominees) well the Academy just announced that there are 390 feature films eligible for nomination this year. of which just over 1% will make the nominations. It sounds daunting until you read the list because it's basically every film released in the last 12 months, so something tells me that it's safe to assume that Charlies Angels, the Angry Birds Movie 2 , X Men Dark Phoenix and Terminator Dark Fate won't be troubling the Academy.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 3   [ 79 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Help keep this forum ad-free - please Donate


This free, ad-free forum is hosted by ForumLaunch


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
twilightBB Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net